Introduction

FamilyTravel.com.au and each of its Related Bodies Corporate (also referred to as “We” in this Privacy Policy) respect your privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we protect the Personal Information that we Collect, Use, Disclose and keep secure. It also covers how FamilyTravel.com.au makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by you.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act) and the Spam Act 2003 Cth (Spam Act). This Privacy Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of Australian Privacy Principle 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy. In dealing with FamilyTravel.com.au including but not limited to using the FamilyTravel.com.au Website or ordering products advertised by FamilyTravel.com.au over the phone, you consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 FamilyTravel.com.au Collects Personal Information about customers, prospective customers and Website users which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more its functions or activities. We Collect your Personal Information in several ways, including but not limited to:
(a) the registration process on our Website;
(b) other instances in which you provide Personal Information via our Website;
(c) over the phone.

1.2 Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements, bookings and to arrange travel-related services and products on your behalf. The information we may collect may include, but is not limited to details such as your: name, residential and/or mailing address, contact numbers, email address, passport details, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), frequent flyer details, dietary requirements and any health or lifestyle issues that may be relevant to your travel arrangements for the purposes ofFamily Travel and/or the travel service providers that we may engage on your behalf (this may include but is not limited to: airlines, insurance providers, hotels/resorts etc.)

In some circumstances we may need to collect sensitive personal information such as your religious beliefs, criminal record and health information. We will only collect this information with your consent and where it is reasonable in the circumstances for the purposes of facilitating your travel arrangements. We will only use and disclose this sensitive information in accordance with the purpose for which the information is required.

1.3 If you wish to ‘refer a friend’ to FamilyTravel.com.au that friend must register themselves – we will not enter Personal Information on their behalf. You can refer a friend to FamilyTravel.com.au by clicking on the following link, http://FamilyTravel.com.au/referral.

1.4 At or before the time, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, we Collect your Personal Information, we will notify you of the matters required pursuant to Australian Privacy Principal 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information, by providing you with this Privacy Policy, or by notifying you of how you may access this Privacy Policy.

1.5 FamilyTravel.com.au will not Collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way and will not sell your Personal Information to any third party.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE IT

2.1 FamilyTravel.com.au holds Personal Information which it has Collected to Use and/or Disclose for its Primary Purposes, including but not limited to:
(a) promoting daily deals to you;
(b) answering your inquiry;
(c) assisting us to process payment for the product or service purchased by you;
(d) sending you additional materials relating to FamilyTravel.com.au and products and services that may be of interest to you; and
(e) providing you with effective customer service.

2.2 FamilyTravel.com.au also holds Personal Information which it Uses and/or Discloses for purposes other than its Primary Purposes (Secondary Purposes). You provide your consent to us Using and/or Disclosing your Personal Information for the following Secondary Purposes:
(a) billing and account management;
(b) business planning and product development;
(c) enabling us to better understand your needs and interests;
(d) improving the content, functionality and usability of our Website;
(e) improving our marketing and promotional efforts;
(f) displaying personalised advertising when you visit our Website;
(g) for any other purpose identified in any other agreement between FamilyTravel.com.au and you;
(h) issues, news or other information relevant to your dealings with FamilyTravel.com.au, or about FamilyTravel.com.au generally, or the industries in which you or FamilyTravel.com.au operates;
(i) the organisation has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; and
(j) in order to re-engage with and send marketing material to you (including via email, telephone or sms) if your account has become inactive; and
(k) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

2.3 – In addition to the Secondary Purposes outlined above we use Google Analytics (a web analytics services provided by Google) and data such as age, gender and browsing activity to better understand the behaviour of our customers and provide targeted advertising to suit customers interests and preferences. Accordingly, when you visit our website, we, and/or a third party, may place cookies on your browser to determine information including (but not limited to) your computers location, browsing activity and time spent on each web page. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.4 FamilyTravel.com.au may Use and/or Disclose your Personal Information for any Secondary Purposes not included in this Privacy Policy if:
(a) the Secondary Purpose is related to a Primary Purpose; and
(b) you would have a Reasonable Expectation that we would Use the information for that Secondary Purpose.

2.5 From time to time we may Disclose your Personal Information to organisations outside of FamilyTravel.com.au in order to deliver the services you require. Your Personal Information is Disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you. These organisations carry out, amongst other services, our:
(a) billing and debt- recovery functions;
(b) customer inquiries;
(c) information technology services;
(d) marketing services (including market research);
(e) website usage analysis; and
(f) to support or facilitate any of those activities described in Points 2.1 and 2.2 of this Privacy Policy

We will take reasonable practicable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information. If you purchase a product, we will disclose your name, address and other information necessary to complete the order to the merchant on whose behalf the deal is advertised (the Merchant). We will use reasonable endeavours to make sure that the Personal Information that we disclose to the Merchant on your behalf is the minimum necessary to complete the order.

2.6 The Website uses social plugins (hereinafter “Plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “Facebook”). The plugins are marked by a Facebook logo or the words “Social Plug-in by Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. Find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance on http://developers.facebook.com/plugins. If you request a page of our website which contains a plugin, your browser will build up a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. Facebook directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser and from there it is incorporated in the website. By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or if you are not logged into Facebook at the time. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the U.S. and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, by pressing the “Like” button or by leaving a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and is stored there. The information is also posted on Facebook and can be seen by your Facebook friends. Facebook may use this information for purposes of advertising, market research and personalised design of Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates profiles regarding usage, interests and relationships, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide further related services with the use of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to allocate the collected data via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. To find out more about the purpose and extent to which Facebook collects, processes and uses these data, your rights and the settings available to protect your privacy, please read the Facebook privacy policy.

2.7 If you contact us to purchase a product over the phone and you wish to pay by credit card, you consent to us processing any credit card payment in your capacity as purchaser of the product notwithstanding whether the credit card details that you provide to us are your own. If, at your direction, we process a credit card payment using the credit card details of any third party who is not the purchaser of the product (the Third Party Payment), you indemnify us for all liability including all claims, demands or actions the third party may take against us with respect to the processing of the Third Party Payment.

2.8 Where you use your credit card to purchase an offer on another members Family Travel account, you take full responsibility for being able to retrieve and redeem the voucher, and acknowledge that Family Travel holds no responsibility in providing the credit card holder their voucher, without written instructions by the account holder.

3. DIRECT MARKETING

3.1 You consent to FamilyTravel.com.au Using and/or Disclosing any Personal Information Collected from you for Direct Marketing purposes, whether Collected via telephone, the Website, or otherwise, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Spam Act, FamilyTravel.com.au retains the right to Use and Disclose your Personal Information for Direct Marketing purposes:
(a) that has been Collected from you in circumstances where:
(i) you have provided consent to do so; or
(ii) it is within your Reasonable Expectations; or
(iii) where it is impracticable to obtain your consent;

(b) that has been Collected from any third party in circumstances where:
(i) you have provided consent to do so; or
(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent.

3.3 In each Direct Marketing communication, we will include a:
(a) prominent statement appearing on the relevant piece of marketing material notifying you of your right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and
(b) simple means for you to Opt Out of receiving further Direct Marketing communications of that kind.

3.4 Should you Opt Out, we will stop Using and/or Disclosing your Personal Information for Direct Marketing purposes.

3.5 FamilyTravel.com.au will not Use your Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing purposes.

4. ENSURING INFORMATION IS ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information we Collect, Use and Disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:
(a) let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Information; and
(b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your Personal Information such as your name or address.

You may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on our Website or by contacting FamilyTravel.com.au care of the contact details described in Point 12.

5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 FamilyTravel.com.au will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure. This may include taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be Used or Disclosed in accordance with Australian Privacy Principal 11.2, subject to the exceptions contained therein.

5.2 FamilyTravel.com.au will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data Collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.

5.3 FamilyTravel.com.au requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with FamilyTravel.com.au’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy, including those in this Privacy Policy.

5.4 FamilyTravel.com.au will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is only accessible by people who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know.”

6. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 FamilyTravel.com.au will permit its records containing your Personal Information to be accessed by you when required by the Privacy Act. We may, however, refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information if one or more of those matters contained in Australian Privacy Principle 12.3 – Access to Personal Information – applies, including but not limited to instances in which:
(a) we reasonably believe that giving you access to your Personal Information would pose a serious threat to the life or to the health and safety of any individual (including you);
(b) giving access to the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of any other individual;
(c) your request for access is frivolous or vexatious or giving such access will be unlawful

6.2 If FamilyTravel.com.au is satisfied that:
(a) having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or irrelevant or misleading; or
(b) you (as the person to whom the Personal Information relates) request that we correct the information; we will take reasonable steps to correct our records containing your Personal Information as soon as practically possible in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 If we have refused to grant you access to your Personal Information in accordance with Point 6.1 above, we will still take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to your Personal Information in a way that meets both your needs and our needs.

6.4 If you:
(a) wish to lodge a request to access and/or correct your Personal Information; or
(b) have been refused access to your Personal Information by us for any reason described in this Policy and you wish to challenge that refusal; you may do so by contacting FamilyTravel.com.au’s Chief Operating Officer as per the details in in Point 12.

6.5 FamilyTravel.com.au will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive. FamilyTravel.com.au does, however, reserve the right to charge an administration fee if an individual requests access to their Personal Information more than once in a three month period.

6.6 Where FamilyTravel.com.au offers online account management facilities, customers can use this capability to control aspects of their account, including amending or updating certain Personal Information.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 FamilyTravel.com.au’s Chief Operating Officer will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. If you wish to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy you should do so by contacting this office as per the details in Point 12.

7.2 You will find that FamilyTravel.com.au Website contains a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this Privacy Policy.

8. STAYING ANONYMOUS

8.1 FamilyTravel.com.au will not make it mandatory for visitors to its Website to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. FamilyTravel.com.au may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to FamilyTravel.com.au (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

8.2 FamilyTravel.com.au will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously or by using a pseudonym wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

9. TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

9.1 If we send Personal Information overseas, FamilyTravel.com.au will take steps which are both reasonable and practicable to ensure that the overseas recipient handles such information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

9.2 FamilyTravel.com.au may disclose Personal Information to an overseas recipient without complying with 9.1 if:
(a) you are Expressly Informed of the intended disclosure of your Personal Information to the overseas recipient, and you provide consent accordingly; or
(b) we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to a law or a binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Privacy Act seeks to protect same and you can access mechanisms to enforce the protection of your Personal Information under that law or that scheme; or
(c) the Disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian court or tribunal or under Australian law.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

FamilyTravel.com.au may, in its sole discretion, update this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Any changes will be effective when posted on the Website. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy. All Personal Information, Collected both before and after any changes take effect, will be subject to the terms of the revised policy (for which you will be taken to have provided consent) unless you indicate otherwise by contacting FamilyTravel.com.au’s Chief Operating Officer as per the details in in Point 12.

We urge you to refer back to this page regularly and especially prior to providing us with any Personal Information.

11. Mediavine Ads

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

12. GLOSSARY

“Collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by a lawful and fair means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

“Direct Marketing” involves the Use and/ or Disclosure of Personal Information to communicate directly with an individual to promote goods or services through written, verbal or electronic means of communication (including without limitation communication by phone, SMS and email). The goods or services which are marketed may be those of FamilyTravel.com.au or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

“Disclosure” generally means the release of information outside FamilyTravel.com.au, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function.”

“Express Consent Consequences” includes the fact that that we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act in the event that you provide consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to an overseas recipient and the overseas recipient handles your Personal information in breach of the Privacy Act.

“Expressly Informed” means the circumstance where we have provided you with a clear statement (either verbal or in writing) of the Express Consent Consequences.

“Opt Out” means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing communications.

“Personal Information” means information that is not Sensitive Information, including information or an opinion (whether information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, address, telephone number and email address.

“Primary Purpose” is the main reason for the Collection of any Personal Information.

“Reasonable Expectation” means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the relevant purpose.

“Related Body Corporate” is given its meaning in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

“Secondary Purpose” means a purpose of Use or Disclosure other than a Primary Purpose.

“Sensitive Information” is given its meaning in section 6(1) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

“Use” means the handling of Personal Information within FamilyTravel.com.au.

“Website” means the website of FamilyTravel.com.au and related webpages.

13. CONTACTING FamilyTravel.com.au

If you have further questions in relation to our Privacy Policy or believe we are not cohering with the terms of our Privacy Policy, please contact us in either of the following ways:

CALL OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE HOTLINE – 1300 404 100

Write to us:
FamilyTravel.com.au
​Attn: Chief Operating Officer
21/101 Pacific Pde
Dee Why NSW 2099

We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally, but if you believe your complaint has not been resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated further. For more information, please contact the Commissioner’s service on 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

More information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au